Skip to content
AxiomLogicaSearch
Lifestyle & Home Improvement

How much does moving cost in the U.S.? Local move, long-distance move, and truck rental price breakdown

Move.org’s 2026 truck-rental data shows local truck moves average about $175 to $590, while long-distance one-way rentals can run roughly $1,478 to $2,979 depending on home size — but fuel, mileage, insurance, and equipment fees can push the real total materially higher.

How much does moving cost in the U.S.? Local move, long-distance move, and truck rental price breakdown
How much does moving cost in the U.S.? Local move, long-distance move, and truck rental price breakdown

Moving costs in the U.S. range from roughly $175 for a bare-bones local truck rental to well over $10,000 for a full-service cross-country move — and the gap between a ballpark quote and your final invoice can be hundreds of dollars if you don't know which line items to watch. This breakdown separates local, long-distance, and truck-rental pricing by home size and service level, then adds every cost item movers and rental companies typically don't lead with.


How much does moving cost in the U.S. by move type?

The most honest answer: it depends on whether you rent a truck yourself, hire a full-service mover, or use a hybrid container service — and those three paths have almost no pricing overlap. According to Move.org's March 2026 truck-rental analysis, the average truck rental cost is approximately $1,005, but that single average hides a range from $175 for a short local move to nearly $3,000 for a one-way cross-country rental before fuel, insurance, or equipment fees. For readers comparing moving company leads against a truck rental affiliate booking, the right choice usually becomes clear only after you line up the same route, date, and home size side by side.

The table below gives you the starting framework. Add-ons covered later in this article will push real totals higher than the base figures shown here.

Move Type Low Tier Mid Tier Premium Tier
Local (≤50 mi), truck rental $175–$300 $400–$600 $700–$1,200+
Long-distance (450 mi), truck rental $499–$700 $800–$1,000 $1,100–$1,400+
Long-distance (1,750 mi), truck rental $1,478–$1,800 $2,000–$2,500 $2,700–$3,200+
Local, full-service movers $500–$800 $1,000–$1,500 $1,800–$3,000+
Long-distance, full-service movers $3,000–$5,000 $6,000–$9,500 $10,000–$15,000+
Hybrid container (PODS, U-Pack) $848–$1,500 $2,500–$6,000 $7,000–$11,500+

Pro Tip: Get quotes from at least three providers — a truck rental, a full-service mover, and a container company — before committing. The right answer for your situation often surprises people once the line items are side by side.

Move.org's analysis identifies Budget Truck Rental as usually cheapest for local moves and Penske as often the best value for long-distance rentals. U-Haul wins on sheer availability with over 25,000 locations nationwide. All three are covered in detail below.


Local move cost range: what a 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and larger home usually costs

A local move — generally defined as staying within 50 miles — is priced differently by every provider, but home size is the clearest predictor of cost. For truck rentals, Move.org reports that a local two-bedroom move averages around $200 in truck rental cost alone, while a small one-bedroom move can run about $500 when you factor in the full-service equivalent. For full-service movers, American Van Lines' published pricing starts at $720 for a one-bedroom, $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and $1,980 for a three-bedroom local move.

Home Size Truck Rental (local, 50 mi) Full-Service Movers (local)
Studio / 1-bedroom $175–$300 $500–$900
2-bedroom $200–$400 $1,000–$1,500
3-bedroom $350–$590 $1,500–$2,500
4-bedroom+ $450–$700 $2,000–$4,000+

Those truck-rental figures are base rates only. Hourly labor (if you hire loading help), extra mileage charges, fuel, and access fees for stairs or long carries can add $100–$400 on a local move without much warning. U-Haul notes that even local pricing depends on truck size, origin, destination, and date — so two moves in the same neighborhood on different days may quote differently.

Watch Out: A local move billed by the hour can balloon if you're not packed and ready when the crew arrives. Every extra 30 minutes costs real money.


Long-distance move cost range: why one-way pricing jumps by miles and shipment size

Distance is the dominant cost driver for long-distance moves, but it isn't the only one. Weight or volume — the sheer mass of your belongings — also affects full-service quotes because carriers price by pounds shipped, not just miles traveled.

For truck rentals, Move.org's 2026 data breaks it down clearly: a 450-mile move averages $499 to $1,111, and a 1,750-mile move averages $1,478 to $2,979. Fuel is not included in those figures, and for a 1,750-mile haul in a 26-foot truck, fuel alone can add $400–$600 depending on current diesel or gasoline prices in your region.

For full-service moves, mid-distance routes of 800 to 1,200 miles averaged $9,340 according to Move.org's cost data — a number that reflects a multi-room household shipment and professional labor on both ends. That's more than three times the upper end of a comparable truck rental, which is why many people doing medium-distance moves end up in hybrid container territory.

Route Length Truck Rental Range Full-Service Mover Est.
Under 100 miles $175–$590 $500–$2,500
450 miles $499–$1,111 $3,000–$6,000
1,750 miles $1,478–$2,979 $7,000–$12,000+

U-Haul's one-way pricing includes an allowed mileage amount and a fixed number of days to complete the move. Going over either costs extra — a detail that catches many first-time long-distance DIY movers off guard.


Truck rental cost range: what U-Haul, Penske, and Budget typically compete on

The three biggest names in consumer truck rental each have a different competitive strength, and choosing the wrong one for your move type can cost you meaningfully.

Brand Locations Strongest Use Case Noted Advantage
U-Haul 25,000+ Local and flexible DIY Broadest availability nationwide
Penske 1,900+ Long-distance one-way Diesel trucks, value on longer routes
Budget Truck Rental Nationwide Local moves Often cheapest base rate for local

Move.org's analysis identifies Budget Truck Rental as usually the cheapest moving truck rental for local moves, while Penske often offers the best value for long-distance rentals. As Move.org summarizes: "Budget Truck Rental is usually the cheapest moving truck rental for local moves, while Penske often offers the best value for long-distance rentals." That said, base rate isn't final rate — the section below shows exactly what gets added on top.


What a moving budget really includes beyond the base quote

The headline number on any moving quote — whether it's a truck rental or a full-service mover — leaves out several cost categories that reliably appear on the final invoice. Most people experience at least one surprise charge. The breakdown below covers each line item so you can build an accurate budget before you book.

CostBreakdown: - Truck base rate: daily rental charge or one-way quote - Mileage fees: per-mile charges on local rentals or overage charges on one-way rentals - Fuel: always separate from the quoted rate - Insurance: SafeMove, SafeMove Plus, or comparable protection - Equipment rentals: dollies, pads, straps, and hand trucks - Packing supplies: boxes, tape, wrap, and mattress bags - Storage: short-term unit or container storage if dates do not line up - Optional labor: loading help, unloading help, or both - Example DIY total: $222 on a small local move before taxes and additional labor - Example full-service total: varies by home size and distance, and often lands far above the truck-only quote


Truck base rate and mileage fees

The base rate is what the company advertises. The mileage fee is what quietly grows in the background.

For local truck rentals, companies typically charge a flat daily rate plus a per-mile fee (often $0.79–$1.29 per mile). A local rental that looks like $49.95/day can easily reach $175–$250 once you add 100 miles of driving and taxes. For one-way rentals, U-Haul builds an allowed mileage amount into the quoted price, which is cleaner — but going over the allotment adds per-mile charges, and additional days beyond the contract period add more still. Penske's coverage terms show that extra rental days can cost $100 each for up to three additional days.

Quick example of how a low quote grows: - Base rate (local, 1 day): $59 - Mileage (80 miles × $0.99): $79 - Taxes and fees: $22 - Apparent total: $160 - Add protection plan: $40 - Add dolly rental: $10 - Add furniture pads (12): $12 - Real total: $222

That's 39% above the advertised base.


Fuel costs, insurance, and roadside protection

Fuel is always extra on truck rentals — no company includes it in the quoted price. For a 50-mile local move in a 15-foot truck getting around 10 MPG, expect to spend $15–$25 on gas at current prices. For a 1,750-mile one-way haul in a 26-foot truck, U-Haul's own guidance acknowledges that fuel cost depends on distance and local fuel prices — and their fleet MPG varies by vehicle. Budget based on your route and the fuel price at pickup, then add a cushion for traffic, detours, and idling.

Protection is the cost category where people most often underestimate their exposure. U-Haul states plainly: "Many personal auto policies exclude coverage for different types of rental vehicles." If you decline coverage and the truck is damaged, you are financially responsible for the full repair cost — and you'd still have to fight with your insurer for reimbursement afterward.

Budget's protection brochure is equally direct: "Unlike car rental, any truck rental theft, physical damage, or any other financial responsibility is not covered by most personal, auto, home, credit card or AAA insurance." Budget specifically advises asking your auto insurance agent whether your policy covers a rental truck over 10,000 lbs. gross vehicle weight — most passenger car policies do not.

U-Haul offers two main moving insurance tiers: SafeMove (basic coverage for damage to the truck and cargo) and SafeMove Plus (adds medical and life coverage). You can add either at checkout. Penske and Budget each offer comparable coverage add-ons at the counter.

Watch Out: Don't assume your renter's or homeowner's insurance covers your belongings during a move. Check your policy's "property in transit" clause — many have a sub-limit or require an endorsement.


Equipment rentals, packing supplies, and storage add-ons

Every truck rental company sells equipment and supplies that add up fast if you haven't pre-purchased alternatives.

Common add-ons and typical cost range: - Appliance dolly: $10–$15/day (critical for refrigerators and washers) - Utility dolly (hand truck): $7–$12/day - Furniture pads / moving blankets: $1–$1.50 each per day (buy used ones on Facebook Marketplace for less) - Moving straps: $10–$20 - Boxes (small/medium/large/wardrobe): $2–$12 each — buy a bundle - Packing tape (2-inch, 2-pack): $7–$12 - Stretch wrap: $15–$20 a roll for furniture - Short-term storage (if your move-in date doesn't align): $80–$200/month for a 10×10 unit

U-Haul and Budget both sell packing supplies alongside their trucks. U-Haul also offers U-Box portable containers and on-site storage, which can bridge a gap between move-out and move-in dates. Buying boxes from a truck rental company is convenient but often the most expensive option — liquor store boxes and neighborhood buy-nothing groups are free.

Pro Tip: If you're doing a local move, return rental equipment the same day. Even one extra day on a furniture pad bundle adds $12–$18 that you likely didn't budget.


Optional labor: loading help, unloading help, and hybrid moving services

You can rent a truck and still pay professionals to load it — this "hybrid" approach is one of the most practical cost optimizations available. Hourly loading and unloading helpers typically cost $50–$80 per mover per hour, with a 2-hour minimum. For a standard 2-bedroom apartment, two movers can load or unload in roughly 2–3 hours.

Compare that to a full-service move: Move.org's American Van Lines data puts a 1-bedroom local full-service move at $720 and a 2-bedroom at $1,260. If your truck rental is $250 and you add $300 in loading labor, you're at $550 total — still well below full-service pricing for many home sizes.

PODS and ABF U-Pack are the main hybrid container options. You load (or hire someone to load) the container; the company drives it. This works especially well for long-distance moves where you don't want to drive a truck 1,500 miles yourself but can't justify full-service mover pricing.


Three realistic moving budgets: low, mid, and premium

These budgets use the verified cost data as anchors, then add the line items described above. All figures assume a 2-bedroom household — the most common move size.


Low-budget moving plan

Best for: Short local move, plenty of capable friends, maximum DIY effort.

The goal here is keeping total out-of-pocket below $500 for a local move or below $2,500 for a long-distance haul. Move.org's data puts the local truck-rental floor at about $175 for a 50-mile move, which is your baseline.

Local low-budget example (2-bedroom, 50 miles): - Truck rental (Budget or U-Haul, 1 day): $175–$250 - Mileage fees: $40–$80 - Fuel: $20–$30 - Furniture pads (borrowed or owned): $0–$15 - Boxes (free/foraged): $0–$30 - Total estimate: $235–$405

Trade-offs: You're doing all physical labor. No protection plan means any damage to the truck comes out of your pocket. Skipping moving insurance is a real risk on anything fragile or valuable.

Watch Out: The low-budget plan breaks down fast if your friends cancel, if you need an extra day, or if the truck gets a scratch in a parking lot. Price in at least the basic protection plan before you skip it entirely.


Mid-range moving plan

Best for: Most households doing a local or medium-distance move who want reasonable protection without full-service pricing.

Move.org's average truck rental cost of approximately $1,005 lands squarely in mid-range territory when you include the realistic add-ons.

Mid-range local example (2-bedroom, 50 miles): - Truck rental: $250–$350 - Mileage and taxes: $60–$100 - Fuel: $25–$40 - Protection plan (SafeMove or equivalent): $40–$60 - Equipment rentals (dolly + pads): $25–$35 - Packing supplies: $60–$100 - 2 hours of loading help (2 movers): $200–$320 - Total estimate: $660–$1,005

Mid-range long-distance example (2-bedroom, 450 miles): - One-way truck rental: $600–$900 - Fuel (450 mi, ~10 MPG): $150–$200 - Protection plan: $60–$90 - Equipment + supplies: $80–$120 - Planning estimate: $890–$1,310

This is a planning example, not a fixed benchmark. If you want a more apples-to-apples comparison, Move.org's truck-rental ranges and full-service mover benchmarks are the better reference points, because the final bill depends on fuel, access, and whether you need extra labor.


Premium moving plan

Best for: Households prioritizing time, convenience, and professional handling over cost savings. Larger homes, valuable items, or long-distance moves where driving a truck yourself isn't practical.

At the premium level, you're choosing between a full-service mover (Allied Van Lines, Mayflower, United Van Lines, North American Van Lines) and a container hybrid like PODS. Move.org reports PODS costs about $5,709 for the average move, with a range from about $848 for a one-room apartment under 100 miles up to roughly $11,144 for a five-bedroom cross-country move.

Premium local example (3-bedroom, full-service): - Full-service mover (American Van Lines benchmark): ~$1,980 - Full-value moving insurance add-on: illustrative estimate $150–$300 - Packing service (if requested): illustrative estimate $300–$600 - Planning estimate: $2,430–$2,880

Premium long-distance example (3-bedroom, 1,750 miles): - Full-service mover: $9,000–$12,000+ - Full-value moving insurance: illustrative estimate $300–$600 - Planning estimate: $9,300–$12,600+

At this level, moving insurance is not optional — it's essential. U-Haul's standard coverage warning applies to containers and truck rentals equally, and full-service movers operate under federal valuation rules that may not cover replacement value without a supplemental policy.


What increases moving costs the most

Quote spreads of $1,000 or more for the same move type are common and usually trace back to a handful of predictable factors. Knowing them in advance lets you either budget correctly or avoid them.


Seasonality, weekends, and end-of-month timing

Moving demand in the U.S. concentrates sharply, and pricing follows.

Peak periods that raise prices and reduce availability: - June through August — summer is peak moving season; prices rise and trucks book up weeks in advance - Weekends (Friday–Sunday) — rental rates and mover availability tighten; mid-week moves can help on price and availability - End of month (last 5 days) — lease expirations cluster here; this is the single most competitive window in any month - Memorial Day, Labor Day, July 4th weekends — avoid these if at all possible - First week of September — post-summer rush, still elevated

U-Haul notes that the date of your move is a direct input into one-way pricing. That isn't accidental — it's dynamic pricing based on demand.

Pro Tip: If your move date is flexible, target a Tuesday or Wednesday in October or November. Off-peak pricing on full-service movers can be meaningfully lower than summer peak, and truck availability is much better.


Stairs, long carries, and oversized homes

Physical access conditions are where hourly moves go sideways fastest.

Common access fees and what triggers them: - Stairs: Full-service movers typically charge a stair fee per flight (often $50–$75 per flight) or bill additional hourly time - Long carry: If the truck can't park within 75 feet of your door, movers charge a long-carry fee — common in urban buildings with loading dock rules - Elevator wait time: If only one elevator is available and there's a scheduled reservation window, movers bill waiting time - Narrow doorways or tight hallways: Furniture disassembly/reassembly adds labor time - Oversized items: Piano moves, gun safes, and large sectional sofas often carry flat add-on fees

Home size compounds all of this. The jump from a 2-bedroom to a 3-bedroom move isn't just one more room — it's typically 30–40% more volume and proportionally more labor time. Full-service benchmarks bear this out: $1,260 for a 2-bedroom versus $1,980 for a 3-bedroom is a 57% increase in the same local market.


One-way route scarcity and market-by-market pricing

One-way truck rental pricing is route-specific, date-specific, and affected by how many trucks the company needs to reposition in a given direction. This is why a 1,750-mile move from Phoenix to Chicago may quote differently than the same mileage from Chicago to Phoenix on the same day.

U-Haul's pricing is explicitly determined by origin, destination, and date, and includes an allowed mileage amount. On popular migration routes (say, California to Texas or New York to Florida), demand is consistently high and pricing reflects that. On routes where the company needs trucks moved back, rates occasionally drop — but you can't count on it.

Move.org's data shows one-way rental ranges of $1,478 to $2,979 for 1,750 miles, but outlier routes can push past that ceiling during peak season. Book 4–6 weeks out on popular corridors; 2–3 weeks out is adequate for shorter routes in the off-season.


When U-Haul, Penske, or Budget is usually the better fit

Brand Best Move Type Fleet Highlight Availability
U-Haul Local + flexible DIY Broadest size range, trailers, U-Box 25,000+ locations
Penske Long-distance one-way Strong diesel fleet for longer routes 1,900+ locations
Budget Local, cost-sensitive Often lowest base rate locally Nationwide

When U-Haul is typically competitive

U-Haul is the practical default when availability is the priority. With over 25,000 locations — many at gas stations, grocery stores, and hardware stores — it's often the only option in smaller markets and the most flexible for same-week bookings. U-Haul describes itself as "Looking for trucks, trailers, storage, U-Box® containers or moving supplies? With over 25,000 locations, U-Haul is your one-stop shop for your DIY needs." and that's accurate: you can rent a truck, buy boxes, rent a utility trailer, and book a U-Box container all in one transaction.

For local moves, U-Haul's rate structure (daily base + per-mile) is transparent and easy to estimate. The trade-off: on popular one-way corridors during peak season, U-Haul's one-way rates can run higher than Penske on an apples-to-apples truck-size comparison.


When Penske is typically competitive

Penske earns its reputation on longer moves, specifically because of its diesel fleet. Penske's own fuel savings calculator highlights their 22 ft. and 26 ft. diesel trucks: "Go farther per gallon with diesel fuel. Rent Penske's 22 ft. or 26 ft. diesel trucks for your move and save." The company positions that fuel efficiency as a practical edge on long hauls, especially when you are watching every expense line.

Penske's locations number around 1,900 — far fewer than U-Haul — so availability in smaller cities or rural areas may be limited. For a planned cross-country move with 4+ weeks of lead time, Penske is worth pricing alongside U-Haul. Its coverage options are priced separately and clearly disclosed, including additional day fees of $100 each (up to three extra days).


When Budget Truck Rental is typically competitive

Budget's competitive position is simple: for local moves, it often quotes the lowest base rate. Move.org's analysis consistently identifies it as the price leader in that category. If you're moving within your metro area and want the cheapest truck to show up in your driveway, Budget deserves a first quote.

The caution: Budget's protection gap is real. Budget's own brochure warns that most personal auto, home, credit card, and AAA insurance policies don't cover truck rental damage. Confirm your coverage before assuming the cheapest base rate produces the cheapest total. Also check pickup availability — Budget has fewer locations than U-Haul, and inventory in some markets is thin on short notice.


Should you rent a truck or hire movers?

The honest answer: for a 1-bedroom local move with two capable friends and a flexible schedule, DIY truck rental wins on price almost every time. For a 3-bedroom long-distance move during peak season, the math often flips once you add up fuel, days off work, stress, and the physical risk of driving a 26-foot truck 1,500 miles.

DIY vs. Full-Service Decision Matrix:

Scenario DIY Truck Full-Service Mover Hybrid (PODS/U-Pack)
Local, 1-2 bedroom, helpers available ✅ Best choice Expensive overkill Not ideal for short moves
Local, 3+ bedroom, no helpers Consider hybrid labor ✅ Worth pricing May work
Long-distance, 1-2 bedroom ✅ If comfortable driving Expensive ✅ Strong option
Long-distance, 3+ bedroom Tiring, risky ✅ Worth the cost ✅ Best balance
Very short timeline (< 1 week) If truck available Hard to book Hard to schedule

When DIY truck rental makes the most sense

Rent the truck yourself when: - Your move is under 100 miles - You have 2–3 reliable people who can help load and unload - Your home is 1–2 bedrooms with no specialty items (piano, safe, large gym equipment) - You can move on a weekday outside peak season - You're comfortable driving a large vehicle — a 15-foot truck handles very differently than an SUV - Your total budget including fuel, insurance, and supplies keeps you below $600–$700

Local 50-mile rentals start around $175 and average $175–$590, making them financially hard to beat for simple moves. The long-distance picture is more nuanced: a 1,750-mile rental at $1,478–$2,979 before fuel looks cheaper than full-service movers, but add a hotel night, two days off work, and fuel, and the gap narrows.


When a full-service mover is worth the extra cost

Hire movers when: - You're moving 3+ bedrooms across a significant distance - You have high-value or fragile items (artwork, antiques, instruments) - Physical limitations make loading/unloading impractical - Your time has high professional value and a week of moving prep is genuinely costly - You're relocating on an employer's dime (employers often prefer insured professionals for liability reasons)

Nationwide full-service providers — Allied Van Lines, Mayflower, United Van Lines, and North American Van Lines — are familiar names for long-haul relocation and higher-touch service. The higher price buys accountability: if something breaks, a licensed carrier has FMCSA-regulated liability. Get at least three in-home or video-survey quotes to compare; phone quotes for large homes are rarely accurate.


When hybrid moving services save the most

Hybrid services hit a real sweet spot for long-distance moves where driving a truck isn't appealing but full-service pricing feels excessive.

PODS averages about $5,709 for the typical move, with entry-level pricing around $848 for a one-room apartment under 100 miles. A five-bedroom cross-country PODS move runs about $11,144 — expensive, but it buys you flexible loading time (no rushing to return a truck) and the option to store the container if your move-in date shifts.

ABF U-Pack uses a pay-for-what-you-use model in a shared freight trailer — typically cheaper than PODS on long-distance routes, though the container-sharing model means your timeline is somewhat less flexible. Both options let you hire local labor helpers to load and unload, keeping the convenience of professional drivers without paying for full-service movers on both ends.


How to get a more accurate moving quote before you book

The companies that surprise you with fees at pickup are almost never being deceptive — the information was available, but the quote was built on incomplete details you provided. Give every provider the same complete information upfront and the quotes become genuinely comparable.


What information to gather before requesting quotes

Pre-quote inventory checklist: - Home size: Exact number of bedrooms, approximate square footage - Full inventory of large items: Number of beds (sizes), sofas, dressers, appliances being moved - Specialty items: Piano, pool table, safe, treadmill, large aquarium — each may carry a separate fee - Origin and destination addresses: Not just zip codes — specific street addresses so carriers can assess truck parking and access - Move date (or date range): Even approximate is better than nothing; flexibility lowers quotes - Route distance: Calculate it yourself so you can catch mileage-estimate errors - Access conditions at both locations: Floor level, elevator access, stairs (number of flights), parking distance from door, building loading dock restrictions - Packing needs: Do you want the company to pack, or just move pre-packed items? - Storage needs: Do you need temporary storage between move-out and move-in?

U-Haul's pricing inputs explicitly include truck size, origin, destination, and date — so a vague quote request will get you a vague answer. Full-service movers add weight or cubic footage to that list.


How lead time changes pricing and availability

For truck rentals, booking 2–4 weeks out in the off-season is generally fine. During summer (June–August) or on popular one-way routes, book 4–6 weeks ahead. U-Haul's rate structure is date-dependent — a last-minute booking on a peak-demand corridor may quote significantly higher than the same move booked three weeks earlier, and the truck size you want may simply be unavailable.

For full-service movers, 4–8 weeks is the standard recommendation for a summer move. Less than 2 weeks of lead time during peak season often means reduced carrier options, no binding estimate availability, and higher pricing from whoever does have capacity. If you're in an emergency move situation, container services like PODS and U-Pack typically have more scheduling flexibility than traditional van lines.

Pro Tip: If you must move on short notice, call the mover or rental company directly rather than booking online — dispatchers sometimes have cancellations that don't appear in the booking system.

Moving cost FAQ

How much does it cost to move locally in the U.S.?

A local move (generally under 50 miles) costs roughly $175–$590 for a DIY truck rental, or $500–$2,500+ for full-service movers depending on home size, according to Move.org's 2026 data. For a 2-bedroom apartment with a truck rental and no labor help, expect to spend $250–$450 all-in including fuel, mileage, and a basic protection plan. A full-service 2-bedroom local move with a provider like American Van Lines starts around $1,260.

The hourly billing structure of most local movers means prep work matters — every delay at your origin address costs money. Have everything packed, labeled, and staged by the door before the crew arrives.

How much does a long-distance move cost in the U.S.?

Distance and home size together determine long-distance costs. Move.org's truck-rental figures show $499–$1,111 for a 450-mile move and $1,478–$2,979 for a 1,750-mile move before fuel or add-ons. Full-service movers on a mid-distance route of 800–1,200 miles averaged $9,340 in recent benchmarks. PODS container service averages about $5,709 for a typical move and sits between those two extremes, giving it a clear hybrid position between the truck-only and full-service ends of the market.

Fuel, insurance, and access conditions are the main variables that push long-distance totals above the base quote. Budget for them explicitly rather than hoping they stay minimal.

Is it cheaper to rent a moving truck or hire movers?

For small homes on short moves with available helpers, a truck rental is almost always cheaper. The total cost gap narrows as home size, distance, and access complexity grow. A full-service 3-bedroom local move at $1,980 is comparable to a well-equipped truck rental for the same home ($350 truck + $200 fuel + $120 supplies + $400 loading labor = ~$1,070) — but the full-service move includes professional packing, insurance coverage, and no physical labor on your part.

The real calculation is: truck rental + fuel + insurance + supplies + labor help + your time versus full-service quote. Run both numbers for your specific move before deciding.

Why is U-Haul so expensive for one-way moves?

As U-Haul states directly: "One-way move rates are determined by a combination of truck size, point of origin, destination and the date of the move." When demand on a specific corridor is high — popular migration routes like California to Texas, or any direction during summer peak — rates rise because trucks are scarce relative to demand.

One-way rentals also need to account for truck repositioning: when trucks accumulate at high-demand destinations, the company needs to move them back, and pricing incentivizes movement in the needed direction. Routes with plentiful inventory sometimes quote lower; routes where trucks are being depleted quote higher. Booking further in advance on popular corridors gives you a better shot at reasonable rates.


Sources & References


Keywords: U-Haul, Penske, Budget Truck Rental, PODS, ABF U-Pack, Allied Van Lines, Mayflower, United Van Lines, North American Van Lines, mileage fee, one-way rental, local truck rental, full-service mover, moving insurance, packing supplies, fuel surcharge

Was this guide helpful?

The weekly brief.

One email each Sunday with what we tested, what we'd buy, and what to skip. No filler.

Share: X · LinkedIn · Reddit